2016 Founders' Day Awards

Congratulations to our faculty colleagues for their awards and achievements!

The College Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Farrah Cato College of Arts and Humanities
Tison Pugh College of Arts and Humanities
Charlotte Trinquet du Lys College of Arts and Humanities
Stephanie Vie College of Arts and Humanities
Gary Nichols College of Business Administration
Carlos Valdez College of Business Administration
Constance Goodman College of Education and Human Performance
Taylar Wenzel College of Education and Human Performance
Arup Guha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Dennis Filler College of Engineering and Computer Science
Amanda Raffenaud College of Health and Public Affairs
Robin Kohn College of Health and Public Affairs
Jill Fjelstul College of Hospitality Management
Kelly Allred College of Nursing
Enrique del Barco College of Sciences
Aubrey Jewett College of Sciences
Karen Mottarella College of Sciences
Beatriz Reyes-Foster College of Sciences
Sandra Wheeler College of Sciences

The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
Taylar Wenzel College of Education and Human Performance

The College Awards for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
Barry Mauer College of Arts and Humanities
Ann Marie Whyte College of Business Administration
Thomas D. Cox College of Education and Human Performance
Tuhin Das College of Engineering andComputer Science
William Hanney College of Health and Public Affairs
Fevzi Okumus College of Hospitality Management
Diane Andrews College of Nursing
Mercedeh Khajavikhan College of Optics and Photonics
Robert E. Peale College of Sciences

The University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
Robert Peale College of Sciences

The University Awards for Excellence in Professional Service
Vicky Zygouris-Coe College of Education and Human Performance

The Pegasus Professors 2015-16
Zenghu Chang College of Sciences and College of Optics and Photonics
Waldemar Karwowski College of Engineering and Computer Science
Yongho Sohn College of Engineering and Computer Science
Graham A.J. Worthy College of Sciences
Jiann-Shiun Yuan College of Engineering and Computer Science

The College Awards for Excellence in Research
Humberto Lopez College of Arts and Humanities
Ze Wang College of Business Administration
Eleazar Vasquez III College of Education and Human Performance
Hassan Foroosh College of Engineering andComputer Science
William J. Hanney College of Health and Public Affairs
Asli Tasci College of Hospitality Management
Mollie W. Jewett College of Medicine
Shin-Tson Wu College of Optics and Photonics
Peter Hancock College of Sciences

The University Award for Excellence in Research
Shin-Tson Wu College of Optics and Photonics

The Award for Excellence in Librarianship
Terrie Sypolt Division of Information Technologies and Resources

Recognition of Service to the University
Faculty Members With Thirty Years of Service
Alvin Wang Burnett Honors College
Anna Lillios College of Arts and Humanities
Bradley Braun College of Business Administration
Narsingh Deo College of Engineering and Computer Science
Ahmad Elshennawy College of Engineering and Computer Science
Michael Georgiopoulos College of Engineering and Computer Science
Avelino Gonzalez College of Engineering and Computer Science
Juin Liou College of Engineering and Computer Science
Mubarak Shah College of Engineering and Computer Science
Kalpathy Sundaram College of Engineering and Computer Science
Jay Jurie College of Health and Public Affairs
David Hagan College of Optics and Photonics
Eric Vanstryland College of Optics and Photonics
Mary Huggins Office of Research and Commercialization
MJ Soileau Office of Research and Commercialization
Muthusamy Swami Office of Research and Commercialization

Recognition of Service to the University
Faculty Members With Forty Years of Service
Lewis Worrell College of Health and Public Affairs

Recognition of Service to the University
Faculty Members With Forty-five Years of Service
Michael Hynes College of Education and Human Performance
Recognition of Service to the University
Faculty Members With Twenty Years of Service
Charlie Abraham College of Arts and Humanities
Mark Brotherton College of Arts and Humanities
James Campbell College of Arts and Humanities
Nora Lee Garcia College of Arts and Humanities
Lisa M. Logan College of Arts and Humanities
Humberto Lopez Cruz College of Arts and Humanities
Kevin Meehan College of Arts and Humanities
Hong Zhang College of Arts and Humanities
Richard Ajayi College of Business Administration
Lynn Becker College of Business Administration
Charles Viggiano College of Business Administration
Glenda Gunter College of Education and Human Performance
Mary W. Little College of Education and Human Performance
W. Linwood Jones College of Engineering and Computer Science
Thomas Falen College of Health and Public Affairs
K. Tom Liou College of Health and Public Affairs
Melvin Rogers College of Health and Public Affairs
Timothy Rotarius College of Health and Public Affairs
Lawrence A. West College of Health and Public Affairs
Jill Fjelstul College of Hospitality Management
Karl X. Chai College of Medicine
Ratna Chakrabarti College of Medicine
George Begley College of Sciences
Jay Corzine College of Sciences
Teresa A. Dorman College of Sciences
Barbara Fritzsche College of Sciences
Lin Huff-Corzine College of Sciences
Alexander Katsevich College of Sciences
Alexander Tovbis College of Sciences
Laurence von Kalm College of Sciences
Linda Walters College of Sciences
Bruce M. Wilson College of Sciences
Cherie Yestrebsky College of Sciences
Peter Spyers-Duran Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Barry Baker Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Cynthia M. Kisby Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Ying Zhang Division of Information Technologies and Resources
Eric Martin Office of Research and Commercialization

Recognition of Service to the University
Retired and Retiring Faculty 2015-16
Kathleen Bell College of Arts and Humanities
Harry S. Coverston College of Arts and Humanities
Lani M. Harris College of Arts and Humanities
Kevin Herlihy College of Arts and Humanities
Thomas R. Kesler College of Arts and Humanities
Francis J. Martin, Jr. College of Arts and Humanities
Kathryn L. Seidel College of Arts and Humanities
Kathie K. Holland College of Business Administration
Robert L. Pennington Jr. College of Business Administration
Carol Saunders College of Business Administration
Stanley Smith College of Business Administration
Karl M. Sooder College of Business Administration
Thomas M. Brewer College of Education and Human Performance
Darlene Circle College of Education and Human Performance
Janet M. Zajac College of Education and Human Performance
Sheau-Dong Lang College of Education and Human Performance
Antonio Minardi College of Education and Human Performance
Samuel Richie College of Education and Human Performance
Robert H. Langworthy College of Health and Public Affairs
Robert Gennaro College of Medicine
Linda M. Hennig College of Nursing
Betty W. Mayer College of Nursing
Gerald Arthur Mattson College of Sciences
Delbert Howard Miles College of Sciences
Susan Schott College of Sciences
Oleksandr Zhmudskyy College of Sciences
Harold D. Mendelsohn Information Technologies and Resources
James E. Neighbor Information Technologies and Resources
Neil A. Moyer Office of Research and Commercialization
Ronald W. Tarr Office of Research and Commercialization

Recognition of Service to the University
Emeritus Status
Richard Crepeau College of Arts and Humanities
Husain Kassim College of Arts and Humanities
Kathryn L. Seidel College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Saunders College of Business Administration
Stanley Smith College of Business Administration
Thomas M. Brewer College of Education and Human Performance
David Cooper College of Engineering and Computer Science
Donald Malocha College of Engineering and Computer Science
Samuel Richie College of Engineering and Computer Science
Robert Bohm College of Health and Public Affairs
Jane Lieberman College of Health and Public Affairs
Ida Cook College of Sciences
Robert Dipboye College of Sciences

Year Summaries:  2016  2015  2014  2013  2012  2011  2010  2009  2008  2007  2006  2005  2004
2003  2002  2001  2000  1999  1998  1997  1996  1995  1994  1993  1992  1991  1990  1989

 

Faculty Spotlight View Other Award Winners

Drew Lanier
College of Sciences Drew   Lanier Students retain more of course material when they are actively engaged in the learning process. Accordingly, I employ a mixture of lecture and the Socratic Method. Doing so communicates the basic concepts and ideas in the course, while also measuring the students' comprehension, leading to mo...

Patricia Angley
College of Arts and Humanities Patricia    Angley Interaction with my students motivates me to find different and innovative classroom techniques, methods, and challenges to keep them engaged with their learning. I try to listen to them, hear what they know and don't know so that we can make meaning together as we read and interpret diverse and difficult text...

Mathilda Van Niekerk
College of Hospitality Management Mathilda     Van Niekerk My philosophy of teaching has developed over the course of many years of teaching and industry experience in South Africa and the USA.  Looking back on my career, I have found that my mission as a teacher has always been based on the following unchanging principles: I always want to ensure that my students un...